AWS-SAA-Q640 (1-20)

1.You are trying to launch an EC2 instance, however the instance seems to go into a terminated
status immediately.
What would probably not be a reason that this is happening?
A. The AMI is missing a required part.
B. The snapshot is corrupt.
C. You need to create storage in EBS first.
D. You’ve reached your volume limit.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon EC2 provides a virtual computing environments, known as an instance.
After you launch an instance, AWS recommends that you check its status to confirm that it goes from
the pending status to the running status, the not terminated status.
The following are a few reasons why an Amazon EBS-backed instance might immediately terminate:
You’ve reached your volume limit.
The AMI is missing a required part.
The snapshot is corrupt.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_InstanceStraightToTerminate
d.html
2.You have set up an Auto Scaling group. The cool down period for the Auto Scaling group is 7
minutes. The first instance is launched after 3 minutes, while the second instance is launched after 4
minutes.
How many minutes after the first instance is launched will Auto Scaling accept another scaling activity
request?
A. 11 minutes
B. 7 minutes
C. 10 minutes
D. 14 minutes
Answer: A
Explanation:
If an Auto Scaling group is launching more than one instance, the cool down period for each
instance starts after that instance is launched. The group remains locked until the last instance that was
launched has completed its cool down period. In this case the cool down period for the first instance starts
after 3 minutes and finishes at the 10th minute (3+7 cool down), while for the second instance it starts at
the 4th minute and finishes at the 11th minute (4+7 cool down). Thus, the Auto Scaling group will receive
another request only after 11 minutes.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/AS_Concepts.html
3.In Amazon EC2 Container Service components, what is the name of a logical grouping of
container instances on which you can place tasks?
A. A cluster
B. A container instance
C. A container
D. A task definition

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon ECS contains the following components:
A Cluster is a logical grouping of container instances that you can place tasks on.
A Container instance is an Amazon EC2 instance that is running the Amazon ECS agent and has
been registered into a cluster.
A Task definition is a description of an application that contains one or more container definitions.
A Scheduler is the method used for placing tasks on container instances.
A Service is an Amazon ECS service that allows you to run and maintain a specified number of
instances of a task definition simultaneously.
A Task is an instantiation of a task definition that is running on a container instance.
A Container is a Linux container that was created as part of a task.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonECS/latest/developerguide/Welcome.html
4.In the context of AWS support, why must an EC2 instance be unreachable for 20 minutes rather
than allowing customers to open tickets immediately?
A. Because most reachability issues are resolved by automated processes in less than 20 minutes
B. Because all EC2 instances are unreachable for 20 minutes every day when AWS does
routine maintenance
C. Because all EC2 instances are unreachable for 20 minutes when first launched
D. Because of all the reasons listed here
Answer: A
Explanation:
An EC2 instance must be unreachable for 20 minutes before opening a ticket, because most
reachability issues are resolved by automated processes in less than 20 minutes and will not require any
action on the part of the customer. If the instance is still unreachable after this time frame has passed,
then you should open a case with support.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/faqs/
5.Can a user get a notification of each instance start / terminate configured with Auto Scaling?
A. Yes, if configured with the Launch Config
B. Yes, always
C. Yes, if configured with the Auto Scaling group
D. No
Answer: C
Explanation:
The user can get notifications using SNS if he has configured the notifications while creating the
Auto Scaling group.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/GettingStartedTutorial.html
6.Amazon EBS provides the ability to create backups of any Amazon EC2 volume into what is known
as _____.
A. snapshots
B. images

C. instance backups
D. mirrors
Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon allows you to make backups of the data stored in your EBS volumes through snapshots that
can later be used to create a new EBS volume.
Reference: http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.html
7.To specify a resource in a policy statement, in Amazon EC2, can you use its Amazon Resource
Name (ARN)?
A. Yes, you can.
B. No, you can’t because EC2 is not related to ARN.
C. No, you can’t because you can’t specify a particular Amazon EC2 resource in an IAM policy.
D. Yes, you can but only for the resources that are not affected by the action.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Some Amazon EC2 API actions allow you to include specific resources in your policy that can be
created or modified by the action. To specify a resource in the statement, you need to use its Amazon
Resource Name (ARN).
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ec2-ug.pdf
8.After you recommend Amazon Redshift to a client as an alternative solution to paying data warehouses
to analyze his data, your client asks you to explain why you are recommending Redshift.
Which of the following would be a reasonable response to his request?
A. It has high performance at scale as data and query complexity grows.
B. It prevents reporting and analytic processing from interfering with the performance of OLTP workloads.
C. You don’t have the administrative burden of running your own data warehouse and dealing with setup,
durability, monitoring, scaling, and patching.
D. All answers listed are a reasonable response to his question
Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon Redshift delivers fast query performance by using columnar storage technology to improve
I/O efficiency and parallelizing queries across multiple nodes. Redshift uses standard PostgreSQL JDBC
and ODBC drivers, allowing you to use a wide range of familiar SQL clients. Data load speed scales
linearly with cluster size, with integrations to Amazon S3, Amazon DynamoDB, Amazon
ElasticMapReduce, Amazon Kinesis or any SSH-enabled host.
AWS recommends Amazon Redshift for customers who have a combination of needs, such as:
High performance at scale as data and query complexity grows
Desire to prevent reporting and analytic processing from interfering with the performance of
OLTP workloads
Large volumes of structured data to persist and query using standard SQL and existing BI tools
Desire to the administrative burden of running one’s own data warehouse and dealing with
setup, durability, monitoring, scaling and patching
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/running_databases/#redshift_anchor

9.One of the criteria for a new deployment is that the customer wants to use AWS Storage
Gateway. However you are not sure whether you should use gateway-cached volumes or gateway-stored
volumes or even what the differences are.
Which statement below best describes those differences?
A. Gateway-cached lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain
a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-stored enables you to configure
your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up
point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.
B. Gateway-cached is free whilst gateway-stored is not.
C. Gateway-cached is up to 10 times faster than gateway-stored.
D. Gateway-stored lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain
a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached enables you to configure
your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up
point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Volume gateways provide cloud-backed storage volumes that you can mount as Internet Small
Computer System Interface (iSCSI) devices from your on-premises application servers. The gateway
supports the following volume configurations:
Gateway-cached volumes – You store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)
and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached volumes offer a
substantial cost savings on primary storage and minimize the need to scale your storage on-premises.
You also retain low-latency access to your frequently accessed data.
Gateway-stored volumes – If you need low-latency access to your entire data set, you can configure
your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time
snapshots of this data to Amazon S3. This configuration provides durable and inexpensive
off-site backups that you can recover to your local data center or Amazon EC2. For example, if you need
replacement capacity for disaster recovery, you can recover the backups to Amazon EC2.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/storagegateway/latest/userguide/volume-gateway.html
10.A user is launching an EC2 instance in the US East region.
Which of the below mentioned options is recommended by AWS with respect to the selection of the
availability zone?
A. Always select the AZ while launching an instance
B. Always select the US-East-1-a zone for HA
C. Do not select the AZ; instead let AWS select the AZ
D. The user can never select the availability zone while launching an instance
Answer: C
Explanation:
When launching an instance with EC2, AWS recommends not to select the availability zone (AZ).
AWS specifies that the default Availability Zone should be accepted. This is because it enables AWS to
select the best Availability Zone based on the system health and available capacity. If the user
launches additional instances, only then an Availability Zone should be specified. This is to specify the

same or different AZ from the running instances.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-regions-availability-zones.htm
l
11.A user is storing a large number of objects on AWS S3. The user wants to implement the
search functionality among the objects.
How can the user achieve this?
A. Use the indexing feature of S3.
B. Tag the objects with the metadata to search on that.
C. Use the query functionality of S3.
D. Make your own DB system which stores the S3 metadata for the search functionality.
Answer: D
Explanation:
In Amazon Web Services, AWS S3 does not provide any query facility. To retrieve a specific object
the user needs to know the exact bucket / object key. In this case it is recommended to have an own
DB system which manages the S3 metadata and key mapping.
Reference: http://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_Storage_Options.pdf
12.After setting up a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network, a more experienced cloud engineer suggests
that to achieve low network latency and high network throughput you should look into setting up a
placement group. You know nothing about this, but begin to do some research about it and are especially
curious about its limitations.
Which of the below statements is wrong in describing the limitations of a placement group?
A. Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces
the likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed.
B. A placement group can span multiple Availability Zones.
C. You can’t move an existing instance into a placement group.
D. A placement group can span peered VPCs
Answer: B
Explanation:
A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone. Using
placement groups enables applications to participate in a low-latency, 10 Gbps network. Placement
groups are recommended for applications that benefit from low network latency, high network throughput,
or both. To provide the lowest latency, and the highest packet-per-second network performance for your
placement group, choose an instance type that supports enhanced networking.
Placement groups have the following limitations:
The name you specify for a placement group a name must be unique within your AWS account.
A placement group can’t span multiple Availability Zones.
Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces the
likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed. We recommend using
the same instance type for all instances in a placement group.
You can’t merge placement groups. Instead, you must terminate the instances in one placement
group, and then relaunch those instances into the other placement group.
A placement group can span peered VPCs; however, you will not get full-bisection bandwidth

between instances in peered VPCs. For more information about VPC peering connections, see VPC
Peering in the Amazon VPC User Guide.
You can’t move an existing instance into a placement group. You can create an AMI from your
existing instance, and then launch a new instance from the AMI into a placement group.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/placement-groups.html
13.What is a placement group in Amazon EC2?
A. It is a group of EC2 instances within a single Availability Zone.
B. It the edge location of your web content.
C. It is the AWS region where you run the EC2 instance of your web content.
D. It is a group used to span multiple Availability Zones.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/placement-groups.html
14.You are migrating an internal server on your DC to an EC2 instance with EBS volume. Your server
disk usage is around 500GB so you just copied all your data to a 2TB disk to be used with AWS
Import/Export.
Where will the data be imported once it arrives at Amazon?
A. to a 2TB EBS volume
B. to an S3 bucket with 2 objects of 1TB
C. to an 500GB EBS volume
D. to an S3 bucket as a 2TB snapshot
Answer: B
Explanation:
An import to Amazon EBS will have different results depending on whether the capacity of your
storage device is less than or equal to 1 TB or greater than 1 TB. The maximum size of an Amazon EBS
snapshot is 1 TB, so if the device image is larger than 1 TB, the image is chunked and stored on Amazon
S3. The target location is determined based on the total capacity of the device, not the amount of data on
the device.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSImportExport/latest/DG/Concepts.html
15.A client needs you to import some existing infrastructure from a dedicated hosting provider to AWS to
try and save on the cost of running his current website. He also needs an automated process that
manages backups, software patching, automatic failure detection, and recovery. You are aware that his
existing set up currently uses an Oracle database.
Which of the following AWS databases would be best for accomplishing this task?
A. Amazon RDS
B. Amazon Redshift
C. Amazon SimpleDB
D. Amazon ElastiCache
Answer: A
Explanation:

Amazon RDS gives you access to the capabilities of a familiar MySQL, Oracle, SQL Server,
or PostgreSQL database engine. This means that the code, applications, and tools you already use today
with your existing databases can be used with Amazon RDS. Amazon RDS automatically patches
the database software and backs up your database, storing the backups for a user-defined retention
period and enabling point-in-time recovery.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html
16.True or false: A VPC contains multiple subnets, where each subnet can span multiple Availability
Zones.
A. This is true only if requested during the set-up of VPC.
B. This is true.
C. This is false.
D. This is true only for US regions.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A VPC can span several Availability Zones. In contrast, a subnet must reside within a single
Availability Zone.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/vpc/faqs/
17.An edge location refers to which Amazon Web Service?
A. An edge location is refered to the network configured within a Zone or Region
B. An edge location is an AWS Region
C. An edge location is the location of the data center used for Amazon CloudFront.
D. An edge location is a Zone within an AWS Region
Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon CloudFront is a content distribution network. A content delivery network or content
distribution network (CDN) is a large distributed system of servers deployed in multiple data centers
across the world. The location of the data center used for CDN is called edge location.
Amazon CloudFront can cache static content at each edge location. This means that your popular
static content (e.g., your site’s logo, navigational images, cascading style sheets, JavaScript code, etc.)
will be available at a nearby edge location for the browsers to download with low latency and
improved performance for viewers. Caching popular static content with Amazon CloudFront also helps
you offload requests for such files from your origin sever – CloudFront serves the cached copy when
available and only makes a request to your origin server if the edge location receiving the browser’s
request does not have a copy of the file.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/cloudfront/
18.You are looking at ways to improve some existing infrastructure as it seems a lot of engineering
resources are being taken up with basic management and monitoring tasks and the costs seem to be
excessive. You are thinking of deploying Amazon ElasticCache to help.
Which of the following statements is true in regards to ElasticCache?
A. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost
associated with scaling web applications will be more.

B. You can’t improve load and response times to user actions and queries but you can reduce the
cost associated with scaling web applications.
C. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost
associated with scaling web applications will remain the same.
D. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries and also reduce the
cost associated with scaling web applications.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon ElastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy and run Memcached or
Redis protocol-compliant server nodes in the cloud. Amazon ElastiCache improves the performance of
web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from a fast, managed, in-memory caching
system, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases. The service simplifies and offloads
the management, monitoring and operation of in-memory cache environments, enabling your
engineering resources to focus on developing applications.
Using Amazon ElastiCache, you can not only improve load and response times to user actions
and queries, but also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/elasticache/faqs/
19.Do Amazon EBS volumes persist independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance?
A. Yes, they do but only if they are detached from the instance.
B. No, you cannot attach EBS volumes to an instance.
C. No, they are dependent.
D. Yes, they do.
Answer: D
Explanation:
An Amazon EBS volume behaves like a raw, unformatted, external block device that you can attach to
a single instance. The volume persists independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance.
Reference: http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.html
20.Your supervisor has asked you to build a simple file synchronization service for your department.
He doesn’t want to spend too much money and he wants to be notified of any changes to files by email.
What do you think would be the best Amazon service to use for the email solution?
A. Amazon SES
B. Amazon CloudSearch
C. Amazon SWF
D. Amazon AppStream
Answer: A
Explanation:
File change notifications can be sent via email to users following the resource with Amazon Simple
Email Service (Amazon SES), an easy-to-use, cost-effective email solution.
Reference: http://media.amazonwebservices.com/architecturecenter/AWS_ac_ra_filesync_08.pdf

 

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。